Blank

Privacy Policy

ManpowerGroup Global Privacy Notice

Updated: December 2019

This ManpowerGroup Global Privacy Notice provides a framework of understanding about the personal data that is collected by ManpowerGroup Global Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates listed hereas applicable, hereinafter each separately and/or jointly called the "Data Controller". Personal data collected by the Data Controller will be controlled and processed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice applies to (1) our job candidates and recipients of our career services, (2) our associates, who are people we source or place on assignment with one of our clients, or individuals to whom we provide outplacement or career transition services, (3) users of the websites and apps listed here (the "Sites"), and (4) representatives of our business partners, clients and vendors. Thailand residents should also view our Thailand Privacy Policy here. This Privacy Notice does not apply to our headquarters and country-based staff employees, who are individuals employed by ManpowerGroup and who work directly for ManpowerGroup and not directly for a ManpowerGroup client.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal data or personal information we collect, how we use the information, how we process and protect the information we collect, for how long we store it, with whom we share it, to whom we transfer it and the rights that individuals can exercise regarding our use of their personal data. We also describe how you can contact us about our privacy practices and to exercise your rights. In general, our privacy practices conform with local law and regulation, including where applicable the provisions of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accordingly, our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements; and you can view specific local terms by visiting our local websites.

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

Information We Collect

How We Use the Information We Collect

Use of Automated Data Collection Methods

How We Collect Information by Automated Means

How We Use Information Collected through Automated Means

Third-Party Cookies

Profiling and Interest-Based Advertising

Legitimate Interest

How We Process and Protect Personal Information

How Long We Store Data We Collect

Information We Share

Data Transfers

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

How to Contact Us

________________________________________

Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you in various ways, such as through our Sites and social media channels; at our events and through phone and fax; through job applications and in connection with in-person recruitment; and in connection with our interactions with clients and vendors. We may collect the following types of personal information (as permitted under local law):

  • contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number);

  • username and password when you register on our Sites;

  • information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact. (The Controller assumes that the other person previously gave an authorization for such communication); and

  • other information you may provide to us, such as in surveys or through the "Contact Us" feature on our Sites

In addition, if you are an associate or job candidate, you apply for a position or create an account to apply for a position, we may collect the following types of personal data (as permitted under local law):

  • employment and education history;

  • language proficiencies and other work-related skills;

  • Social Security number, national identifier or other government-issued identification number;

  • date of birth;

  • gender;

  • bank account information;

  • citizenship and work authorization status;

  • benefits information;

  • tax-related information;

  • information provided by references; and

  • information contained in your resume or C.V., information you provide regarding your career interests, and other information about your qualifications for employment.

We may also collect tie following types of personal data upon receiving your explicit consent (where required by applicable law):

  • disabilities and health-related information; and

  • results of drug tests, criminal and other background checks.

In addition, we may collect information you provide to us about other individuals, such as information related to emergency contacts.

How We Use the Information We Collect

The Data Controller collects and uses the data gathered for the following purposes (as permitted under local law):

a. providing workforce solutions and connecting people to work;

b. creating and managing online accounts;

c. processing payments;

d. managing our business partner, client and vendor relationships;

e. where permitted under law and consistent with this Privacy Notice, to send promotional materials, alerts regarding available positions and other communications;

f. where permitted under law, for communicating about, and administering participation in, special events, promotions, programs, offers, surveys, contests and market research;

g. responding to individuals' inquiries and claims;

h. operating, evaluating and improving our business (including developing, enhancing, analyzing and improving our services; managing our communications; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);

i. protecting against, identifying and seeking to prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and

j. complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies.

All processing will be carried out based on adequate legal grounds which may fall into a number of categories, including:

  • consent or explicit consent from the data subject, where required by applicable law;

  • to ensure that we comply with a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract (e.g. processing your personal data to ensure that your wages and taxes are paid correctly); or

  • it is essential and necessary for the legitimate interest of the Data Controller, as described in more detail below (e.g. allowing access to a website in order to provide the services offered).

In addition to the activities listed above, if you are an associate or job candidate and you apply for a position or create an account to apply for a position, as permitted under local law, we use the information described in this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

1. Providing you with job opportunities and work;

2. providing HR services to you, including administration of benefit programs, payroll, performance management and disciplinary investigations or actions;

3. providing additional services to you, such as training, career counselling and career transition services;

4. assessing your suitability as a job candidate and your associate qualifications for positions; and

5. performing data analytics, such as (i) analyzing our job candidate and associate base; (ii) assessing individual performance and capabilities, including scoring on work-related skills; (iii) identifying skill shortages; (iv) using information to match individuals and potential opportunities, and (v) analyzing pipeline data (trends regarding hiring practices).

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at or prior to the time of collection.

Use of Automated Data Collection Methods

When you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we may collect in this manner includes IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our Sites, dates and times of visits to our Sites and other usage statistics.

A "cookie" is a file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser.

A "web beacon" also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and is used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server

Through these automated collection methods, we may obtain "clickstream data," which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website.

Our Sites use these types of cookies:

a) Technical Cookies

Technical cookies are those used exclusively with a view to "carrying out the transmission of a communication on an electronic communications network, or insofar as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the contracting party or user to provide the said service."

b) Profiling Cookies

Profiling cookies are aimed at creating user profiles. They are used to send ads messages in line with the preferences shown by the user during navigation. In light of the highly invasive nature of these cookies, vis-à-vis users' private sphere, local and European legislation requires users to be informed appropriately on their use so as to give their valid consent.

How We Collect Information by Automated Means

As you click through our Sites, a record of the action may be collected and stored. We link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Your browser will allow you to block cookies, however, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites without cookies.

Providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on our Sites, such as social media sharing tools, also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features. This information is collected directly by the providers of the features and is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers. Subject to applicable law, ManpowerGroup is not responsible for these providers' information practices.

To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.

How We Use Information Collected through Automated Means

We use information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as

i. customizing our users' use of our Sites;

ii. delivering content tailored to our users' interests and the manner in which our users use our Sites; and

iii. managing our Sites and other aspects of our business.

Third-Party Cookies

We also use third-party analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics and Adobe Omniture. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze your use of our Sites. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be disclosed to these analytics providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Sites. To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out, please visit the following sites and any sites contained in the country-specific addenda:

Profiling and Interest-Based Advertising

On our Sites, we may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which our ads are served.

You may see certain ManpowerGroup ads on other websites because we engage third-party advertising networks. Through such advertising networks, we can target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based, behavioural and contextual means. Through the ad networks, we can track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, pixels and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests and previous activity. The information our advertising networks may collect on our behalf includes data about your visits to websites that serve ManpowerGroup advertisements, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Sites and on third-party websites that participate in these ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising, please visit aboutads.info/choices/To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before using your information for interest-based advertising.

Our Sites are not designed to respond to "do not track" signals from browsers.

Information collected through third-party plug-ins and widgets on the Sites (such as information relating to your use of a social media sharing tool) is collected directly by the providers of the plug-ins and widgets. This information is subject to the privacy policies of the providers of the plug-ins and widgets, and ManpowerGroup is not responsible for those providers' information practices.

Legitimate Interest

The Data Controller may process personal data for certain legitimate business purposes, which includes some of all of the following:

  • where the process enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our clients, candidates and associates;

  • to identify and prevent fraud;

  • to enhance security of our network and information systems;

  • to better understand how people interact with our websites;

  • for direct marketing purposes;

  • to provide postal communications to you which we think will be of interest to you; and

  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we keep your rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to such processing, and may do so by contacting us as described below. Please bear in mind that if you exercise your right to object, this may affect our ability to carry out and deliver services to you for your benefit.

How We Process and Protect Personal Information

We process the personal data we collect, also by automated means, for the purposes defined above and for a specific period of time, which complies with our internal retention policy, in order to ensure that the personal data are not kept longer than necessary.

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. In order to ensure adequate security and confidentiality of the personal data, we may apply the following security measures as appropriate:

  • Encryption of data in transit;

  • Strong user authentication controls;

  • Hardened network infrastructure; and

  • Network monitoring solutions.

How Long We Store Data We Collect

We store in our systems the personal data we collect in a way that allows the identification of the data subjects for no longer than it is necessary in light of the purposes for which the data was collected, or for which that data is further processed.

  • The necessity to retain the personal data collected, in order to offer services established with the user;

  • The legitimate interest of the Data Controller, as described in the purposes above; and

  • The existence of specific legal obligations that make the processing and related storage necessary for specific period of times.

Information We Share

We do not disclose personal data that we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Notice or in separate notices provided in connection with particular activities. We may share personal data with vendors who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these vendors to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also may share your personal data (i) with our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) if you are a job candidate, with clients who may have job opportunities available or interest in placing our job candidates; and (iii) with others with whom we work, such as job placement consultants and subcontractors, to find you a job.

In addition, we may disclose personal data about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on a lawful disclosure request; and (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal data we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Data Transfers

We also may transfer the personal data we collect about you to countries outside of the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the personal data. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Notice and such transfers will be in compliance with applicable law.

The countries to which we may transfer the personal data we collect about you may be:

  • Within the European Union

  • Outside the European Union

When we transfer personal data from within the European Union to countries or international organizations that are based outside the European Union the transfer takes place on the basis of:-

a. An adequacy decision by the European Commission; or

b. In the absence of an adequacy decision, other legally permitted grounds: (a) a legally binding and enforceable instrument between public authorities or bodies; (b) binding corporate rules; or (c) standard data protection clauses (formerly called the Model Clauses) promulgated by the Commission.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

When authorized by applicable law, a data subject may exercise certain specific rights, such as:

  1. Right of access: A data subject may access his or her personal data in order to verify that his or her personal data is processed in accordance with law

  2. Right to rectification: A data subject may request the rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete data held about him or her, in order to protect the accuracy of such information and to adapt it to the data processing.

  3. Right to erasure: A data subject may request that the Data Controller erases information about him or her and to no longer process that data.

  4. Right to restriction of processing: A data subject may request that the Data Controller restricts the processing of his or her data.

  5. Right to data portability: A data subject may request data portability, meaning that the data subject can receive the originally provided personal data in a structured and commonly used format or that the data subject can request the transfer of the data to another data controller.

  6. Right to object: A data subject who provide a Data Controller with personal data may object, at any time, to the data processing on a number of grounds as set out under GDPR without needing to justify his or her decision.

  7. Right not to be subject of automated individual decision-making: A data subject may request not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, if such profiling produces a legal effect concerning the data subject or similarly significantly affects him or her.

  8. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with an applicable supervisory authority; in particular in the EU Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes GDPR.

Whenever data processing is based on consent as described in Article 7 of the GDPR, the data subject may withdraw his or her consent at any time.

If you require more information about the processing of your personal data, please refer to the How to Contact Us section below.

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (including any addenda) may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy practices and legal updates. For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Sites indicating at the top of each notice when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to exercise your rights, please write to:

ManpowerGroup Inc.

Attn: General Counsel

100 Manpower Place

Milwaukee, WI 53212

Alternatively, if you are located in the Thailand, you may contact your local Data Protection Officer, as identified in the Privacy Notice on your local website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SKILLPOWER SERVICES (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED

BORDERLESS TALENT SOLUTIONS RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED

HR POWER SOLUTION RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED

MANPOWER PROFESSIONAL AND EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED

 

1. Introduction

SKILLPOWER SERVICES (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED, BORDERLESS TALENT SOLUTIONS RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED, HR POWER SOLUTION RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED and MANPOWER PROFESSIONAL AND EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED (“Manpower”) has established and disclose this Privacy Statement as its approach to explain how we collect, use or disclose personal information and how we protect personal information and properly handle such information according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”).

 

This Privacy Statement is for the following data subjects:

– Our customers: General customers, and directors, agents or authorized representatives or persons acting on behalf of juristic person customers

– Current vendors, supplier and/or prospective vendors, supplier as well as directors or authorized representatives or persons acting on behalf of juristic person vendors

– Job applicants, trainee applicants and their reference persons

– Employees, trainees and their family members

– Others whose personal information collected, used or disclosed by us

 

In this regard, Manpower does not collect personal information of minors who are under 10 years old. In the case where a minor who is under 10 years old wishes to inquire, use our website or application, use our services, or enter into any agreement with us by which the minor is required to provide his/her personal information to Manpower, the minor’s parents or legal guardian have to take such action on behalf of the minor. In the case where a minor is over 10 years old but has not reached the legal age and cannot take legal actions which the minor has to provide the personal information (e.g. name, address, e-mail) to Manpower, Manpower may ask for consent from the minor’s parents or legal guardian directly or may ask the minor to inform his/her parents or legal guardian to give consent for such action(s) to Manpower.

 

2. Details of Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

2.1 Customers

2.1.1 Personal information we collect, use or disclose and sources of information

(1) Personal information we collect, use or disclose

Manpower collects several types of personal information, including:

–  Identity Data (for example, name, surname, identification card number, passport number, birthdate, gender, age, nationality, marital status, photos,and in some cases we may process sensitive data such as race, religion, fingerprint only with your explicit consent or when permitted by law)

–  Contact Data (for example, address, telephone number, e-mail, LINE ID, Facebook account)

–  Financial or transaction data (for example, credit card number, cash card number, income information, transactions related to our products or services)

–  Communication data (for example, images or voice recordings when communicating with us)

–  Geolocation data (for example, IP address or GPS Location)

 

(2)  Sources of information

Manpower may collect your personal information from various sources as follows:

(a)  Collect information directly from you, for example:

– Procedures for applications for using our services, contract signing, form filling, questionnaires, registrations or submission of claims or requestsfor exercising your rights

– Your communication with us via our contact channels, e.g. telephone, e-mail, LINE, Facebook Messenger, etc.

– Information on participating in activities held by us, e.g. static images or videos

–  Automatic data storage system, e.g. when you use our website or application, etc.

(b)  Collect information from other sources, for example:

–  Our customers, agents or service providers

–  Our group companies or our business partners

–  Government authorities or other publicly available sources such as company website, information made available on the internet or social media platforms, e.g. Facebook, etc.

 

2.1.2 Purposes of Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Manpower collects, uses or discloses your personal information for various purposes depending on relationship between you and Manpower as follows:

 

Processing purposes

To consider applications for using our products or services or to enter into an agreement between you or legal entity which you are an authorized representative and Manpower

To use products, benefits or services of Manpower, including products, benefits or services of our group companies and our business partners which are jointly launched with Manpower, to perform contractual obligations, to comply with our internal procedures, receipt or delivery of information or documents between you and Manpower including to comply with any regulations of government authorities which are necessary for the performance of contract between you and Manpower

To participate in activities of Manpower and our group companies which are operated by Manpower, group companies or third parties (e.g. lucky draw, prize trivia quizzes, trainings, seminars, or field trips, etc.)

To assess, improve and develop our products, services and sales promotion

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests, and to report or disclose information to government authorities as required by laws

To establish, comply or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims

To conduct business planning, reporting and forecasting

To prevent fraud or undertake detection, investigation or other legal actions

To monitor security in our building or premises including I.D. card deposit before accessing such areas and using CCTV to collect images of those who contact us at our building or premises

To manage risks and undertake internal audit and administration

To manage our relationship with you, for example to communicate on any information enquiry, to manage your feedbacks, to offer benefits, and to inform you of any notification without marketing purposes

To inform you of any information about products or services, benefits, sales promotion, marketing activities, activity invitation, and to offer products or services of Manpower and our group companies

To survey your needs, satisfactions and suggestions about our products and services and spending or service using records, including your interests in order to offer products or services and develop our products and services to meet your needs.

To disclose to our agencies, contractors/subcontractors and service providers for any operations of Manpower

To disclose to our group companies and business partners in order to improve our services and offer benefits and current products or services of Manpower, our group companies and our business partners including products or services to be jointly launched in the future, and to inform any benefits and sales promotion

2.1.3 Data Retention Period

Manpower retains your personal information for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: we retain the personal information for the duration we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the services to you; or we may retain the personal information for a longer period as necessary to comply with applicable laws, or to be in accordance with legal prescription, or to establish, comply with or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims, or to be comply with, for any other cause, our internal policies and regulations.

 

2.1.4 Data Disclosure

Manpower may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement to:

(1)  Subsidiaries, group companies and any related companies (i.e. (1) a company that holds shares in Manpower and/or a company whose shares are held by Manpower, and/or (2) a company whose shares are held by the company/companies indicated in (1) herein above whether directly or indirectly) for business purposes, internal management, offering for sale of other products and services which you may be interested in, including undertaking any other activity as set out in this Privacy Statement.

(2)  Government authorities, supervisory authorities or other authorities as stipulated by laws, including competent officials.

(3)  Agencies, contractors/subcontractors and/or service providers for any operations of Manpower such as

–  Carriers, providers of card issuing or destruction, document storage and destruction service providers, printing house, marketing agency, research companies, IT development and maintenance companies, travel and accommodation services companies

–  Auditors, lawyers, tax and legal advisers and any consultants

–  Call center service providers

–  Gas station design service providers

(4)  Our business partners or other third parties as per your consent or contractual requirements or legal requirements, as the case may be

2.2 Vendors or Suppliers

2.2.1 Personal Information We Collect, Use or Disclose and Sources of Information

(1)  Personal information we collect, use or disclose

Manpower collects several types of personal information, including:

–  Identity Data (for example, name, surname, identification card number, passport number, birthdate, gender, age, nationality, marital status, photos,and in some cases Manpower may process sensitive data such as religion, fingerprint, health information or criminal records only with your consent or when permitted by law)

–  Contact Data (for example, address, telephone number, e-mail, LINE ID)

–  Transaction data (for example, bank account number, financial history information)

–  Communication data (for example, images or voice recordings when communicating with us)

–  Information on participating in activities held by Manpower (for example, static images or videos)

–  Information on monitoring work performance under agreement (for example, images or voice recordings during the work performance)

–  Geolocation data (for example, IP address or GPS Location)

 

(2)  Sources of information

Manpower may collect your personal information from various sources as follows:

(a)  Collect information directly from you, for example:

–  Procedures for applications for using our services or taking steps as per your request before entering into contract, contract signing, form filling, questionnaires, registrations or submission of claims or requests for exercising your rights

–  Your communication with us via our contact channels, e.g. telephone, e-mail, LINE, etc.

–  Automatic data storage system, e.g. when you use our website or application, etc.

(b)  Collect information from other sources, for example:

–  Our agents or service providers

–  Our group companies or our business partners

–  Government authorities or other publicly available sources, such as company website, information made available on the internet or social media platforms, e.g. Facebook, etc.

 

2.2.2 Purposes of Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Manpower collects, uses or discloses your personal information as a vendor or supplier or a director, agent, authorized representative or person acting on behalf of the individual or the legal entity registering to be a vendor or supplier of Manpower for several purposes depending on relationship between you and Manpower as follows:

 Processing purposes

To consider your qualifications before entering into an agreement with Manpower

To consider and approve entering into an agreement between you and Manpower

To perform contractual obligations and inspect work performance under the agreement between you and Manpower, to comply with our internal procedures, to receive and deliver documents between you and Manpower, or to provide building/premises entry cards

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests, and to report information to government authorities as required by laws

To consider your employees or representatives’ qualifications, to inspect your employees or representatives’ work performance, including to monitor security during work performance under the agreement between you and Manpower

To establish, comply or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims

To conduct business planning, reporting and forecasting

To undertake detection, investigation and other legal actions

To monitor security in our buildings or premises including I.D. card deposit before accessing such areas, and using CCTV to collect images of those who contact us at our building or premises

To manage risks and undertake internal audit and administration

To monitor your employees or representatives’ work performance via CCTV for surveillance and security purposes during work performance under the agreement between Manpower and you

To invite you to participate in any activities held by Manpower or third parties including communication on such activities which your images and voice will be recorded during such activities

To record in our database for the purpose of vendor or supplier selection and/or for any other project in the future

2.2.3 Data Retention Period

Manpower retains your personal information for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: we retain the personal information for the duration we have an ongoing relationship with you; or we may retain the personal information for a longer period as necessary to comply with applicable laws, or to be in accordance with legal prescription, or to establish, comply with or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims, or to be comply with, for any other cause, our internal policies and regulations.

 

2.2.4 Data Disclosure

Manpower may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, to:

(1) Subsidiaries, group companies and any related companies (i.e. (1) a company that holds shares in Manpower and/or a company whose shares are held by Manpower, and (2) a company whose shares are held by the company/companies indicated in (1) hereinabove whether directly or indirectly) for business purposes, internal management, offering for sale of other products and services which you may be interested in, including undertaking any other activity as set out in this Privacy Statement.

(2)  Government authorities, supervisory authorities or other authorities as stipulated by laws, including competent officials.

(3)  Agencies, contractors/sub-contractors and/or service providers for any operations of Manpower such as

–  Carriers, document storage and destruction service providers, printing house, marketing agency, research companies, IT development and maintenance companies, M Tower management companies.

–   Auditors, lawyers, tax and legal advisers and any consultants

(4)    Our business partners or other third parties as per your consent or contractual requirements or legal requirements, as the case may be.

2.3 Job Applicants, Trainee Applicants and their Reference Persons

2.3.1 Personal Information We Collect, Use or Disclose and Sources of Information

(1)   Personal information we collect, use or disclose

Manpower collects several types of personal information, including:

–  Identity Data (for example, name, surname, identification card number, passport number, birthdate, gender, age, nationality, marital status,photos, and in some cases Manpower may process sensitive data such as race, religion, blood type, criminal records, health information or disability condition only with your consent or when permitted by law)

–  Contact Data (for example, address, telephone number, e-mail)

–  Transaction data (for example, salary)

–  Other relevant personal data (for example, work experience and educational background, reference person(s), and family members information)

–  Communication data (for example, images or voice recordings when communicating with us)

(2)   Sources of information

Manpower may collect your personal information from various sources as follows:

(a)   Collect information directly from you, for example:

–  Procedures for job or trainee applications, form filling and contract signing, attached documents for selection, questionnaires, or any relevant registrations.

–  Your communication with us via our contact channels, e.g. telephone, e-mail etc.

–  Automatic data storage system, e.g. when you use our website or application, etc.

(b)  Collect information from other sources, for example:

–  Reference persons specified in our job and trainee applications

–  Universities or job recruitment companies

–  Government authorities or other publicly available sources, such as company websites, job recruitment websites, information made available on the internet or social media platforms, e.g. Facebook, etc.

 

2.3.2 Purposes of Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Manpower collects, uses or discloses your personal information for various purposes depending on relationship between you and Manpower as follows:

 

 Processing purposes

(a) To proceed as necessary with considering and selecting job or trainee applicants and other relevant procedures, e.g. your application via our website, other job recruitment websites or directly with Manpower, interview procedures, assessment and selection procedures, and/or job offering procedures

(b) To check your background and qualifications before employment under applicable laws, including checking your criminal records, health records and information from your specified reference persons

(c) To be benefit for internal human resource management for recruitment process (e.g. disclosing your information or reporting your interview information to relevant divisions and authorized persons for decision making including employment contract preparation and other human resource management procedures)

(d) To monitor security in our building or premises, including I.D. card deposit before accessing such areas and image recordings within our building or premises via CCTV

2.3.3 Data Retention Period

Manpower retains your personal information for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement. In the case where your application is unsuccessful, Manpower will retain your personal information for 2 (two) years for contacting you in case of any suitable job position available for you in the future only with your consent.

 

2.3.4 Data Disclosure

Manpower may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, to:

(1) Subsidiaries, group companies and any related companies (i.e. (1) a company that holds shares in Manpower and/or a company whose shares are held by Manpower, and (2) a company whose shares are held by the company/companies indicated in (1) herein above whether directly or indirectly) for offering you with any other job position as such company deems suitable for your qualification.

(2) Agencies, service providers and/or subcontractors for any operations of Manpower, e.g. document storage and destruction service providers, IT development and maintenance service providers, etc.

(3) Government authorities, supervisory authorities or other authorities as stipulated by laws, including competent officials.

(4) Other third parties as per your consent or contractual requirements or legal requirements, as the case may be.

2.4 Employees, Trainees and their Family Members

2.4.1 Personal Information We Collect, Use or Disclose and Sources of Information

(1) Personal information we collect, use or disclose

Manpower collects several types of personal information, including:

–  Identity Data (for example, name, surname, identification card number, passport number, birthdate, gender, age, nationality, marital status,photos, and in some cases Manpower may process sensitive data such as race, religion, criminal records, fingerprint, health information or disability condition only with your consent or when permitted by law)

–  Contact Data (for example, address, telephone number, e-mail)

–  Transaction data (for example, bank account number, salary)

–  Information relevant to your work(for example, working information, work permit information, work performance evaluation, leave records,medical records, use of our information systems)

–  Other relevant personal data (for example, work experience and educational background, information of reference persons and family members, and in some cases Manpower may process family members’ sensitive personal data such as medical records only with their consent)

–  Images or voice recordings during work performance (for example, recording via CCTV)

–  Information on participating in activities held by Manpower (for example, static images and videos)

 

(2) Sources of information

Manpower may collect your personal information from various sources as follows:

(a)  Collect information directly from you, for example:

– Procedures for entering into employment contract with us, contract signing, contract form filling, documents attached to contract, questionnaires, or any relevant registrations.

–  Your communication with us via our contact channels, e.g. telephone, e-mail etc.

–  Automatic data storage system, e.g. when you use our website, our information technology system or our application, etc.

(b)  Collect information from other sources, for example:

–  Reference persons specified in our job applications.

–  Hospitals providing your pre-employment health check-up and annual health check-up

–  Government authorities or other publicly available sources, such as company website, job recruitment websites, information made available on the internet or social media platforms, e.g. Facebook, etc.

 

2.4.2 Purposes of Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Manpower collects, uses or discloses your personal information for various purposes depending on relationship between you and Manpower as follows:

 Processing purposes

To proceed with our employment contract procedures and other relevant agreements between you and Manpower (e.g. non-disclosure agreement, company’s work-related policies and work rules), including any amendments to such contract or relevant agreements

To communicate with employees, evaluate your work performance, provide trainings, certifications, and registration for participating in any activities for employees

To administer employee remunerations and benefits, including payroll accounting, expense management, applicable tax deduction and social security

To perform personnel management, including managing employees and performing our obligations under the employment contract between you and Manpower (e.g. issuing employee card, examining work attendance, managing annual leave, personal business leave or sick leave, etc.), and to perform your obligations under the employment contract between you and Manpower, and to undertake any procedures relating to resignation, employment termination, severance pay, post-employment benefits, and reporting to relevant authorities

To manage your health and safety (e.g. examining your pre-employment health check-up result, providing annual health check-up, providing health insurance or other insurance, etc.)

To survey your working satisfaction and other information, including your engagement with Manpower for analyzing and developing our working and internal policies and procedures

To invite you to participate in any activities held by Manpower and third parties including communication on such activities which your images and voice will be recorded during such activities

To conduct business planning, reporting, and forecasting

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests, and to report information to government authorities as required by laws

To establish, comply or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims

To monitor your work performance via CCTV for surveillance and security purposes during the work performance

To monitor security in our building or premises and image recordings within our building or premises via CCTV

To manage risks and undertake internal prevention, audit and administration (e.g. investigation of fraud, employees’ disciplinary offences or any other illegal actions, examination of qualifications and professional licenses for certain positions, conflict of interest assessment for certain managing positions, monitoring by supervisory authorities or any other legal proceeding)

To disclose to our customers, vendors, supplier or other third parties due to your rights and obligations for work performance under employment contract

To disclose to agencies, service providers, subcontractors, and insurer for any operations of Manpower (e.g. providing building entry cards)

To disclose your employment information to your prospective employers where you specify Manpower as your referred current employer

To disclose to our group companies

2.4.3 Data Retention Period

Manpower retains your personal information for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: we retain the personal information for the duration we have an ongoing relationship with you under employment or internship contract; or we may retain the personal information for a longer period as necessary to comply with applicable laws, or to be in accordance with legal prescription, or to establish, comply with or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims, or to be comply with, for any other cause, our internal policies and regulations.

 

2.4.4 Data Disclosure

Manpower may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, to:

(1)   Government authorities, supervisory authorities or other authorities as stipulated by laws, including competent officials.

(2)   Agencies, service providers and/or subcontractors for any operations of Manpower such as

–  Carriers, document storage and destruction service providers, printing house, marketing agency, IT development companies, building management company.

–  Auditors, lawyers, tax and legal advisers and any consultants

(3)   Hospitals providing pre-employment health check-up and annual health check-up

(4)  Our business group or other third parties as per your consent or contractual requirements or legal requirements, as the case may be.

2.5 Others Whose Personal Information Collected, Used or Disclosed by Us

2.5.1 Personal Information We Collect, Use or Disclose and Sources of Information

(1)  Personal information we collect, use or disclose

Manpower collects several types of personal information, including:

–  Identity Data (for example, name, surname, identification card number, passport number, birthdate, gender, age, nationality, marital status,and in some cases Manpower may process sensitive data such as race, religion, health information or disability conditions only with your consent or when permitted by law)

–   Contact Data (for example address, telephone number, e-mail)

–   Transaction data (for example, bank account number, income information, transactions related to our products or services)

–   Communication data (for example, images or voice recordings when communicating with us)

–   Information related to employment status at Manpower (for example, job position, salary, work performance)

 

(2)  Sources of information

Manpower may collect your personal information from various sources as follows:

(a)  Collect information directly from you, for example:

–  Procedures for applications for using our services, contract signing, form filling, questionnaires, registrations or submission of claims or requests for exercising your rights

–  Your communication with us via our contact channels, e.g. telephone, e-mail, etc.

–  Automatic data storage system, e.g. when you use our website or application, etc.

(b)  Collect information from other sources, for example:

–  Our customers, agents or service providers

–  Our group companies or our business partners

–  Government authorities or other publicly available sources, such as company website, information made available on the internet or social media platforms, e.g. Facebook, etc.

 

2.5.2 Purposes of Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Manpower collects, uses or discloses your personal information for various purposes depending on relationship between you and Manpower as follows:

 

 Processing purposes

To undertake as per your request or comply with agreement between you and Manpower (e.g. membership application for receiving benefits, participating in any activities of Manpower such as lucky draws, prize trivia quizzes, seminars, trainings, corporate social responsibility activities, reward events, and Manpower youth football player project

To comply with our internal procedures, receipt or delivery of information or documents between you and Manpower

To survey your satisfaction and to assess and develop our products, services and sales promotion

To invite you to participate in any activities held by Manpower or third parties including communication on such activities which your images and voice will be recorded during such activities

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests, and to report or disclose information to government authorities as required by laws

To establish, comply or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims

To monitor security in our building or premises, including I.D. card deposit before accessing such areas and image recordings within our building or premises via CCTV

To manage risks and undertake internal audit and administration

To disclose to our agencies, service providers and/or subcontractors for undertaking any activities and projects of Manpower, and to survey your satisfaction in such activities and projects

To undertake any procedures relating to resignation, employment termination, severance pay, post-employment benefits and reporting to relevant authorities

To disclose your employment information to your prospective employers where you specify Manpower as your referred former employer

2.5.3 Data Retention Period

Manpower retains your personal information for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: we retain the personal information for the duration we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the service to you; or we may retain the personal information for a longer period as necessary to comply with applicable laws, or to be in accordance with legal prescription, or to establish, comply with or exercise the rights to legal claims or defend against the rights to legal claims, or to be comply with, for any other cause, our internal policies and regulations.

 

2.5.4 Data Disclosure

Manpower may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, to:

(1)  Subsidiaries, group companies and any related companies (i.e. (1) a company that holds shares in Manpower and/or a company whose shares are held by Manpower, and/or (2) a company whose shares are held by the company/companies indicated in (1) hereinabove whether directly or indirectly) for business purposes, internal management, offering for sale of products and services which you may be interested in, including undertaking any other activity as set out in this Privacy Statement.

(2)   Government authorities, supervisory authorities or other authorities as stipulated by laws, including competent officials.

(3)   Agencies, contractors/subcontractors and/or service providers for any operations of Manpower such as

–  Carriers, providers of card issuing or destruction, document storage and destruction service providers, printing house, marketing agency, research companies, IT development and maintenance companies, travel and accommodation services companies

–   Auditors, lawyers, tax and legal advisers and any consultants

–   Our business partners or other third parties as per your consent or contractual requirements or legal requirements, as the case may be.

3. Lawful Basis for Processing of Personal Data

Manpower only processes your personal information as it is necessary for the scope set out in this Privacy Statement, as follows:

  •   To take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract and to perform contractual obligations between you and Manpower;

  •   Where it is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations which Manpower is subject to;

  •   Where it is necessary for legitimate interests of Manpower, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedom of an individual;

  •   Where we obtain your explicit consent (as required by law only); or

  •   Where it is necessary for establishment, compliance, exercise or defense of the rights to legal claims.

 

In the case where the personal information collected by Manpower as stated above is necessary for Manpower’s performance of contract or compliance with applicable laws and you do not provide us with such necessary personal information, Manpower may be subject to legal liabilities and/or may not be able to manage or administer the contract or give any convenience for you.

 

4. Your Rights as a Data Subject

4.1 Your rights under the PDPA

According to the PDPA, you have certain rights relating to your personal information as follows:

(1)   Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw consent given to us for collecting, using or disclosing your personal information at any time, unless there is a restriction of the withdrawal of consent by law or the contract which gives benefits to you.

However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the collection, use or disclosure of personal information you have already given consent legally. In addition, where you withdraw consent, you may experience less convenient in using our products or services, or may not receive our benefits or special offers, or may experience other effects in using our products or services.

(2)   Right to Access

You have the right to request access to and obtain copy of your personal information, which is under our responsibility, or to request the disclosure of the acquisition of the personal information obtained without your consent.

(3)  Right to Data Portability

Where Manpower arranges your personal information to be in the format which is readable or commonly used by ways of automatictools or equipment, and can be used or disclosed by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal information and are also entitled to:

(a)   request us to send or transfer your personal information in such formats to other data controllers if it can be done by the automatic means;

(b)   request to directly obtain your personal information in such formats that we send or transfer to other data controllers, unless it is impossible to do so because of the technical circumstances.

(4)  Right to Object

You have the right to object to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes or on grounds stipulated by law.

(5)  Right to Erasure

You have the right to request Manpower to erase, destroy or make your personal information become unidentifiable data, when permitted by law.

(6)  Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request Manpower to restrict the use of your personal information when permitted by law.

(7)  Right to Rectification

Manpower will ensure that your personal information remains accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading. However, if you consider that your personal information is inaccurate or changed, you have the right to request Manpower to modify your personal information to be accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading.

(8)  Right to Complaint

You have the right to file a complaint to a competent official under the PDPA anytime Manpower violates or does not comply with the PDPA.

4.2 How to exercise your rights

You may exercise the data subject rights listed above via the following channels:

–  Privacy setting page (via this website or mobile application)

–  Notification setting page (via this website or mobile application)

–  E-mail: PDPA_TH@manpower.th.com

5. Personal Data Protection Security Measures

5.1 Implementation of Security Measures

Manpower implements appropriate security measures for preventing unauthorized or unlawful loss, access to, use, alteration, correction or disclosure of personal information.

5.2 Disclosure of Personal Information to Data Processor

Manpower properly supervises third parties to which Manpower has appointed to process personal information pursuant to our orders or on our behalf.

 

6. Contact information

If you have any questions or inquiries about the protection of your personal information, collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or exercise of your rights, or have any claims, please contact us at:

 

Skillpower Services (Thailand) Company Limited

Address: Skillpower Services (Thailand) Company Limited

No. 31, 31/1, 33 Bhiraj Tower at Sathon Building B, 2nd Floor, South-Sathorn Road. Yannawa Sub-District, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120

Tel:+66 2 1712399

E-mail: PDPA_TH@manpower.th.com

 

7. Link to Third Party Websites via Manpower Website

This Privacy Statement applies to the sales of products or provision of services and use of Website of Manpower only. When you link to third party websites via Manpower Website, the personal information protection shall be in accordance with the Privacy Statement of such third party websites which are not related to Manpower.

 

8. Update to this Privacy Statement

Manpower regularly reviews and, if appropriate, updates this Privacy Statement from time to time to ensure that your personal information is properly protected. In case of any significant update to this Privacy Statement, Manpower will inform you through the appropriate channel(s).

[Last updated on 25/03/2021]